Task 58
Task 58
SHC Task 58

Material & Components for Thermal Energy Storage

IEA SHC Task 58 - 4th Experts Meeting

October 1-2, 2018 - Hotel Weitzer, Graz, Austria

The 4th Experts Meeting of IEA SHC Task 58 and ECES 33 will be held October 1-2, 2018 in Graz Austria.

Venue

Hotel Weitzer
Grieskai 12-14
8020 Graz, Austria

Schedule

Time

Mon., 1 October 2018

Time

Tue.,  2 October 2018

 

 

9:00

2T/2P Parallel session

10:30

10:30

Coffee

11:00

11:00

continuation of 2T/2P // 3T/3P parallel sessions

12:30

 Welcome & Lunch

12:30

Lunch

14.00

Opening of the meeting
Plenary Subtask 1

14:00

continuation of 3T/3P // 4T/4P parallel sessions

15:30

Coffee

15:30

Coffee

16:00

Plenary
Overview of the
Subtasks 2 to 4

16.00

Continuation of 3T/3P  parallel sessions

18:00

End of day 1

17:30

Plenary: final session

19:30

Dinner (own expense)
Place TBD

18:00

Dinner (included in meeting fee)

Agenda

1.Opening of the meeting
(Andreas Hauer, Wim van Helden)

2.Subtask 1: Energy relevant applications for application-oriented development of improved storage materials 
(Andreas Hauer, ZAE Bayern, Germany; Wim van Helden, AEE INTEC, Austria)
Discussion on the Subtask goals, activities, contributions of experts and planning

3.Plenary Overview of the Subtasks 2 to 4

2P

Development and characterization of improved Phase Change Material
Stefan Gschwander, FhG ISE, Germany)

2T

Development and characterization of improved Thermo Chemical Materials
(Alenka Ristic, NIC, Slovenia)

3P

PCM measuring procedures and testing under application conditions
(Christoph Rathgeber, ZAE Bayern, Germany)

3T

TCM measuring procedures and testing under application conditions
(Markus Fink, AIT, Austria)

4P

Component design for Phase Change Materials
(Ana Lazaro, University of Zaragoza, Spain)

4T

Component design for Thermo Chemical Materials
(Benjamin Fumey, EMPA, Switzerland)

 
4.Parallel Subtask 2P: Development and characterization of improved Phase Change Material 

(Stefan Gschwander, FhG ISE, Germany)

5.Parallel Subtask 2T: Development and characterization of improved Thermo Chemical Materials 
(Alenka Ristic, NIC, Slovenia)

6.Parallel Subtask 3P: PCM measuring procedures and testing under application conditions 
(Christoph Rathgeber, ZAE Bayern, Germany)

7.Parallel Subtask 3T: TCM measuring procedures and testing under application conditions
(Daniel Lager, AIT, Austria)

8.Parallel Subtask 4P: Component design for Phase Change Materials 
(Ana Lazaro, University of Zaragoza, Spain)

9.Parallel Subtask 4T: Component design for Thermo Chemical Materials
(Benjamin Fumey, EMPA, Switzerland)

10.Plenary Final session
(Andreas Hauer, Wim van Helden)